Advertse Here
1 1 Total
Views: 1815 Replies: 1 Started By: Guruboi Last Poster: Guruboi Last Post Date: Oct 09
Guruboi Oct 09 ( Post 1 )


AFRICAN MUZIK MAGAZINE AWARDS (AFRIMMA) went down over the weekend at House of Blues, Dallas, Texas. Gathered at the music awards ceremony were top music artistes from around Africa.





Some of the winners were Wizkid who won ‘Song of the Year’ & ‘Video of the Year’, Yemi Alade emerged ‘Best Female West Africa’, Burna Boy won an award as ‘Best Dancehall/Reggae Act’ etc.



Here is the full list of winners at the 2018 Afrimma Awards and Music Festival.


Best Male West Africa
1.Wizkid – Nigeria
2.Tekno – Nigeria
3.Sarkodie – Ghana
4.Davido – Nigeria (Winner)
5.Toofan – Togo
6. J Hus – Gambia
7.Sidibe Diabate – Mali
8.Stonebwoy – Ghana
9.Kiss Daniel – Nigeria
10.Mr Eazi – Nigeria


Best Female West Africa
Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
Simi – Nigeria
Efya – Ghana
Adiouza – Senegal
Ebony – Ghana
Josey – Ivory Coast
Vivien Chidid – Senegal
Chidinma – Nigeria
Becca – Ghana
Yemi Alade – Nigeria (Winner)



Best Male East Africa
Eddy Kenzo – Uganda (Winner)
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Harmonize – Tanzania
Ommy Dimpoz – Tanzania
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
Ali Kiba – Tanzania
Bebe Cool – Uganda
Nyashinski – Kenya
Juma Jux – Tanzania


Best Female East Africa
Victoria Kimani – Kenya
Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
Leyla Kayondo – Uganda
Knowles Butera – Rwanda
Rema – Uganda
Akothee – Kenya
Nandy – Tanzania
Sheebah Karungi – Uganda (Winner)
Juliana Kanyomozi – Uganda
Charly & Nina – Rwanda


Best Male Central Africa
Fally Ipupa – Congo (Winner)
Hiro – Congo
Numerica – Cameroon
C4 Pedro – Angola
Locko – Cameroon
Maitre Gims – (Congo)
Naza – Congo
Puto Portugues – Angola
Anselmo Ralph – Angola
Kyaku Kyadaff – Angola


Best Female Central Africa
Yola Semedo – Angola
Shan’l -Gabon
Neima – Mozambique
Rennis – Cameroon
Charlotte Dipanda- Cameroon
Nsoki – Angola
Daphne – Cameroon (Winner)
Maria Andrade – Cape Verde
Edmanzia – Angola
Gasha – Cameroon


Best Male Southern Africa
Tha Dogg – Namibia
Nasty C – South Africa (Winner)
Emtee – South Africa
Roberto – Zambia
Cassper Nyomvest- South Africa
Tresor- South Africa
EXQ – Zimbabwe
Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe
Shyn – Madagascar
Prince Kaybee – South Africa



Best Female Southern Africa
Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe (Winner)
Busiswa – South Africa
Shekinah – South Africa
Mampi – Zambia
Lady Zamar – South Africa
Babes Wodumo – South Africa
Sally Boss Madam – Namibia
Shashl__ – Zimbabwe
Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia
Bucie – South Africa


Best Male North Africa
Saad El Majarid
Ihab Amir – Morroco (Winner)
Chawki – Morocco
Khaled – Algeria
Mohammed Abbas – Egypt
Douzi – Morocco
Amr Diab – Egypt
Khaled – Algeria
Saber Rebai – Tunisia
Tamer Hosny – Egypt


Best Female North Africa
Kenza Morsli – Algeria
Ibtissam Tiskat – Algeria
Souhila Ben Lachhab – Algeria (Winner)
Angham – Egypt
Latifa – Tunisia
Amani Swissi – Tunisia
Sandy – Egypt
Sarah Ayoub – Morocco
Samira Said – Morocco
Amal Maher – Egypt



Best African Group
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Mafikizolo- South Africa
Toofan – Togo (Winner)
B26 – Angola
Mi Casa – South Africa
R2bee’s – Ghana
X-Maleya – Cameroon
Bracket – Nigeria
Navy Kenzo – Tanzania
Fancy Gadam – Ghana


Crossing Boundaries With Music Award
J Hus – Gambia /UK
Skepta – Nigeria / UK
Stormzy – Ghana/UK
MHD – Senegal/ France (Winner)
Tobe Nwigwe – Nigeria
Brian Soko – Zimbabwe
French Montana – Morocco/USA
Wale – Nigeria /USA
Young Paris – Congo
Steff London – Caribbean /UK


Best Gospel
Frank Edwards – Nigeria
Gloria Muliro – Kenya
Beejay Sax – Nigeria
Papa Dennis – Kenya (Winner)
Miguel Buila – Angola
Joe Mettle – Ghana
Icha Chavons – Congo
Willy Paul – Kenya
Nikkie Laoye – Nigeria
Winnie Mashaba – South Africa


Best Newcomer
Mayorkun – Nigeria
Kuami Eugene – Ghana
Distruction Boyz- South Africa
King Promise – Ghana
Tenor – Cameroon
Dice Ailes – Nigeria
Ykee Benda – Uganda (Winner)
Arrow Boy – Kenya
Neru Americano – Angola
Afro B – Ivory Coast


Artist of The Year
Davido – Nigeria
Diamond Platnumz Tanzania
Fally Ipupa – Congo (Winner)
Wizkid – Nigeria
Cassper Nyovest – South Africa
Nasty C – South Africa
Flavour – Nigeria
Sarkodie – Ghana
MHD – Senegal/Gambia
Mafikizolo – South Africa



Best Live Act
Flavour – Nigeria (Winner)
Ali Kiba – Tanzania
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Stonebwoy – Ghana
Sidiki Diabate – Mali
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
Becca – Ghana
Burna Boy – Nigeria
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe


Best Video Director
Justin Campos – South Africa
Patrick Elis – Nigeria
Dr Nkeng – Cameroon
Enos Olik – Kenya
Avalon Okpe – Nigeria
Godfather – South Africa
Clarence Peters – Nigeria
Prince Dovlo – Ghana
Sasha Vybz – Uganda
Unlimited LA – Nigeria


Best DJ Africa
Dj Spinall – Nigeria
Dj Joe MFalme – Kenya
Dj Black Coffee – South Africa
Dj Cuppy – Nigeria
Dj Dollar – Senegal (Winner)
Dj D-Ommy – Tanzania
Dj Helio Baiano – Angola
Dj Crème Delacreme – Kenya
DJ Slim- Ghana
Dj Neptune – Nigeria


Best African DJ USA
Dj Tunez – Nigeria
Dj Wagura – Ethiopia
Dj Fully Focus – Kenya
Dj Deemoney – Nigeria
Dj Silent Killa – Carribeans
Dj Poison Ivy – Kenya
Dj Ecool – Nigeria (Winner)
Dj Rell – Sierra Leone
Dj Buka – Nigeria
Dj Shinski – Kenya



AFRIMMA Video of The Year
Shatta Wale – El Gringo
Fally Ipupa – Mannequin feat Keblack & Naza
Falz – This is Nigeria
Wizkid – Soco (Winner)
Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion – African Beauty
Toofan – Money
Runtown – Energy
Mayorkun – Cheche
Ali Kiba – Mvumo Wa Radi
Cassper Nyovest – Ksazobalit


Music Producer of The Year
Killbeatz – Ghana
Masterkraft – Nigeria (Winner)
Dr Fizzo – Uganda
Eno Beats – Uganda
The Composers – Nigeria
Tweezy – South Africa
Tud Thomas – Tanzania
Sidiki Diabate – Mali
Kidomminant – Nigeria
Bebe Philip – Ivory Coast


Best African Dancer
Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria
The Grove – Angola
Sherri Silver – Rwanda
La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
Manuel Canza Laurenzo – Angola
Moses Iyobo – Tanzania
Ghetto Triplet Kids(Uganda)
Dream chaser Kids (Nigeria)
Dem3 – Ghana
Didi Emah – Nigeria (Winner)


Best Rap Act
Shane Eagle – South Africa
Olamide – Nigeria
Zoro – Nigeria
Sarkodie – Ghana
Tha Dogg – Namibia
Casper Nyovest – South Africa
MHD – Senegal
Phyno – Nigeria
Nasty C – South Africa
Khaligraph Jones – Kenya (Winner)


Best Collaboration
Tiwa Savage ft Wizkid – Ma Lo
Diamond Platnumz ft Neyo – African Beauty
Duncan Mighty x Wizkid – Fake Love
Heavy K ft Bucie, Wokwazi – Inde
Nasty C ft Runtown – Said
Kwesta ft Wale – Spirit
Fally Ipupa – Mannequin ft Kebzla & Naza
Major Lazer ft Dj Maphorisa , Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna – Particular
Nsoki ft Rayvanny – African Sunrise
Dj Spinall ft Wizkid – Nowo



Song of The Year
Wizkid – Soco (Winner)
Big Shaq – Man’s Not Hot
Davido – FIA
Distruction Boyz – Omunye
Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion – African Beauty
Afro B – Joanna (Drogba)
Nasty C & Runtown – Said
Duncan Mighty ft Wizkid – Fake Love
Major Lazer & Dj Maphoriza ft Ice Prince , Nasty C , Patoranking & Jidenna – Particular
Harmonize ft Diamond Platnumz – Kwangaru



Best Lusophone
C4 Pedro – Angola
Mr Bow – Mozambique
Preto Show – Angola
Nelson Freita – Cape Verde
Anselmo Ralph – Angola
Maira Andrade – Cape Verde
Cakema – Sao Tome
Kyaku Kyadaff – Angola (Winner)
Puto Portugues – Angola
Yola Semedo – Angola


Best Francophone
Stanley Enow – Cameroon
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Hiro – Congo
Toofan – Togo (Winner)
Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast
Dj Arafat – Ivory Coast
Daphne – Cameroon
Numerica – Cameroon
Maitre Gims – Congo
Locko – Cameroon


Best African Dancehall/Reggea Act
Stonewbwoy – Ghana
Burna Boy – Nigeria (Winner)
Shatta Wale – Ghana
Timaya – Nigeria
Samini – Ghana
Patoranking – Nigeria
Winky D – Zimbabwe
Yxng Bane – Congo/Angola
Wyre – Kenya
Takana Zion – Guinea



AFRIMMA ACHIEVERS AWARD
Luol Deng – South Sudan
Trevor Noah – South Africa
Lupita Nyongo – Kenya
Fatma Samoura – Senegal
Kamaru Usman – Nigeria
Serge Ibaka – Congo
Bismack Biyombo – DRC (Winner)
1. J Mbenga – Congo DRC
Nigerian Bobsled Team
Djimon Honsou – Benin


AFRIMMA Beacon Of Hope Award
Queen Julie Endee


AFRIMMA Shining Star Award
Semah – Liberia


AFRIMMA Excellence Award
Erykah Badu



AFRIMMA Leadership In Music Award
Fally Ipupa



Reply Me Now
1 1 Total

Make A Reply Below!

Comment:

Desired Name:

Captcha:
4 + 3 =
You Can Now Beautify your posts with
BBcodes || Smileys
1 1 Total
[ CLOSE ]
Waploaded Donate
Init: 0.03118896484375 Init to Head: 0.30102515220642 Head to Foot: 0.00053906440734863